FOIA Advisor

Testing

Q&A: utility companies in Connecticut

Q&A (2015-16)Allan BlutsteinComment

Q.  Can I submit a FOIA request to a public utility in Connecticut?

A.  I believe public utility records are subject to Connecticut's FOIA, though I am not aware of any reported court decisions.  Certain utility records, however, are not required to be disclosed.  For example, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-232a provides that a municipal utility may withhold any "commercially valuable, confidential or proprietary information" from public disclosure under FOIA.  Additionally, municipal utilities may withhold records "which identify or could lead to identification of the utility usage or billing information of individual customers, to the extent such disclosure would constitute an invasion of privacy." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-262c.